Privacy and cookies

Privacy Policy

At International HIV/AIDS Alliance (the "Alliance", "we" or "us"), your personal information and privacy are of our utmost concern. We are committed to complying with all relevant data protection legislation, and for these purposes the Alliance is the data controller of personal information we hold and process about you via www.aidsalliance.org (the "Website").

This Policy governs all pages hosted at www.aidsalliance.org and registration for this site. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations to which we may link and whose privacy policies may differ. Please read this Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This Policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

We value feedback from our supporters at any time. If you'd like to contact us about anything in this Policy, you can reach the Alliance’s data protection officer at dpo@aidsalliance.org or through the main switchboard on +44 (0)1273 718900 Monday to Friday 9am-5pm (GMT). Alternatively, you can write to us at International HIV/AIDS Alliance, Preece House, 91-101 Davigdor Road, Hove, BN3 1RE, United Kingdom or use the form on our Contact Us page. We aim to provide a response within three days and will treat your information confidentially.

What information do we collect?

When you are on the Website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information only with International HIV/AIDS Alliance.

When you use the Website – for example, to subscribe to an e-newsletter or make a donation - the Alliance automatically collects certain types of information about you, including IP addresses, uses using Google analytics to collect data on pages accessed, and also collects any information submitted by you, such as your name, email address, address, telephone number and date of birth.

If you have given your consent to updates and fundraising emails, we may also collect information about your preferences so that we can offer content which we think may be of interest to you. You may withdraw your consent to these emails at any time.

Cookies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web-browser so that the Website can remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Like many websites, the Alliance uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service by recommending content that may be of interest to you. It also allows us to distinguish you from other users of our Website and to gather information about your use of the Website.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. We store these cookies on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. You can indicate your acceptance to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy by clicking OK in the appropriate place on the banner that appears on the Website. However, please note that if you do not click OK but continue to browse the Website, you will be deemed to have accepted our use of cookies (and what we use them for) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Name

Function

Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _git)

Tracking user activity

Aids Alliance (_aidsalliance_session)

Identify website visitors

For more information about cookies, including how to turn cookies off, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie, see how here. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled, and so in order to enjoy the Alliance site to the full, we recommend that you leave them switched on.

Use of information

The Alliance uses the information we collect about you to help us with understanding more about how our site is used, to make the site more useful, and to be able to send you relevant communications such as our e-newsletters. In particular, we use your personal information for purposes related to providing our services to you, for example verifying and authenticating your identity, processing your payments and completing transactions. We also use such information where necessary to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Our processing of your personal information will be based on a variety of legal grounds, including (1) where you have provided your consent (e.g. to conduct marketing), (2) where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (e.g. to process a donation), and (3) where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, having taken account of your individual interests (e.g. for internal record-keeping and administrative purposes; and to operate and maintain our Website).

We respect your contact wishes, and will only ever contact you by the means you agree to. We will not share your details with anyone. Where you have provided your consent to us processing your personal information, you can withdraw this at any time by writing to us at the contact address above.

Distribution of information

If you have subscribed to Alliance e-newsletters, we will send you regular communications as specified in the relevant area of the website. You are able to unsubscribe from any of the e-newsletters at any time by altering your preferences by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each e-mail.

Storing your information

We will only store your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary to do so, for the purposes we have described or as required by law. This may vary depending on the type of information and the purpose for which it has been collected. You can request that we delete your personal information at any time.

Your rights

You have the following rights when it comes to our handling of your data:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we have about you and to request supporting information explaining how the personal data is used.
  • Right of rectification – you have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal data about you.
  • Right of erasure – you have the right to request that we erase all personal data about you.
  • Right to restrict processing – in some situations, you have the right to request that we do not use the personal data you have provided (e.g. if you believe it to be inaccurate).
  • Right to object, including to direct marketing – you have the right to object to certain processing of your personal data (unless we have overriding compelling grounds to continue processing) and the right to object to direct marketing.

Please get in touch with our data protection officer (dpo@aidsalliance.org) if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

Sharing information

Your personal information and privacy are of our utmost concern. Except as explained in this policy, the Alliance will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, and will not sell or rent lists containing your information to third parties.

The Alliance may disclose information when it has your permission to do so or under special circumstances, such as when it believes in good faith that the law requires it. We may also disclose information if it helps our trusted third party services providers to provide and improve our service to you. These trusted third parties would only be permitted to use your personal information for the purposes we specify. If we need to transfer your data to a company based outside the EU (e.g. if our hosting company is based in the US), we'll take steps to make sure your personal data is handled in line with EU law.

Information security

When you give the Alliance personal information we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, the Alliance cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In an effort to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information, we have put in place physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to prevent unauthorised access or use of your personal information.

In order to protect the security of your information, we use encryption technology and firewalls when collecting or transferring sensitive personal information. However, as with any other organisation, we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of personal information over the internet. As such we cannot accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of personal information which you have entered on the Website in the event of a security breach. We do not store customer credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Complaints

We take feedback and complaints seriously and will make every effort to resolve any complaint received as soon as possible. If you wish to make a complaint, you can reach the Alliance’s data protection officer at dpo@aidsalliance.org or through the main switchboard on +44 (0)1273 718900 Monday to Friday 9am-5pm (GMT).

Alternatively, you can write to us at International HIV/AIDS Alliance, Preece House, 91-101 Davigdor Road, Hove, BN3 1RE, United Kingdom or use the form on our Contact Us page. We aim to provide a response within three days and will treat your information confidentially.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your data, you have the right to complain to the UK's data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner, about our handling of your data. You can use the relevant section of the Information Commissioner's Office website to do this: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

The International HIV/AIDS Alliance is also registered with the Fundraising Regulator. If your complaint related to fundraising and you feel that we have not resolved it to your satisfaction, you can contact the Regulator here.

Last updated September 2017